Steven L. Tietz

Opinionated freelance sports journalist

Alexandria Bullen, Alexandria Demco, Alicia Monson, Alyssa Faucett, Amanda Nechuta, Ana Presa, Art Kabelowsky, Aubrey Janik, Aubrey Roberts, Becca Langer, Bianca Stubler, Brehna Evans, Brock Fritz, Brooke Jaworski, Brooke Wellhausen, Caitlin Deaton, Caleb Ogden, Camille Davre, Dan Cautley, Dan Ninham, Dana Collins, Dana Feyen, Dezerea Bryant, Emily Norrbom, Emma Langer, Gabby Beauvais, Glen Herold, Gloria Esarco, Grace Gillingham, Grace Kowalski, Greg Siegert, Ja'Cey Simmons, Jordan Hirsbrunner, Josh Pillath, Josie Schaefer, Katie Taylor, Kiersten Walker, Kiley Sabin, Kylie Linke, Kylie Swiekatowski, Lori Wolter, Maddy Pietz, Makayla Jackson, Marcia, Marcia Taddy, Matt Gardner, Mikaela Grant, Mikayla King, Mike Balliett, Mike Miller, Mike Turgeon, Olivia Fabry, Paige Norrbom, Rachel Werking, Roison Willis, Sam Noennig, Samantha Valentine, Sean Currie, Shakespeare, Siarah Jones, Sydney Currie, Tasha Allen, Tess Keyzers, Tim Johnson, Uncategorized

WIAA State Track in La Crosse, part 26A: The girls 4 x 400 comes of age and Jaworski is at the center of it, King girls rise, Schaefer goes long and lots more

Art Kabelowsky, Ashton Eaton, Brooke Jaworski, Cole Van Lanen, Collin Hofacker, Dezerea Bryant, Eric Brown, Eric Schommer, Erick Huertas, Ethan Seubert, Finn Gessner, Gabe Jennings, Grant Wedepohl, Isaac Gonnering, Jeff Hacker, Joe Hinz, Jordan Wesner, Kellen Kravik, Kellen Vetter, Kenny Bednarek, Lucas Finton, Matt Gerber, Michael Bennett, Noah Agnew, Noah Zastrow, Olin Hacker, Richard Seubert, Robert Read, Ryan Nameth, Sam Hinz, Tim Hacker, Todd Sommerfeldt, Uncategorized, Xavier Lechtleitner, Zach Lee

WIAA State Track in La Crosse, part 25B: Hofacker and Freedom have a meet, Brown and Wisco finish well, Van Lanen goes long and Bednarek says “Hello!”

Alexandra Hutchison, Alicia Monson, Amy Davis, Angel Malone, Art Kabelowsky, Aubrey Roberts, Barry Davis, Ben Van Male, Brittany Davis, Brittany Rusch, Camille Davre, Danielle Kohlwey, Danielle Riggins, Faith Lubner, Gabby Beauvais, Hannah Rohde, Jackie Baldwin, Jade Nolan, Jenny Swieton, Jon Nowacki, Josie Helf, Kaitlyn Jackson, Kaitlyn Kaiser, Kylee Kennedy, Liz Bohn, Lydia Ulrich, Macey Wirkus, Meghan Pingel, Melanie Schneider, Mikaela Grant, Morgan Florsheim, Nadia Williams, Natisha Hiedeman, Pamela Fuchsel, Reilly Koch, Sharon Dollins, Shay Lierman, Suzy Favor Hamilton, Theresa Juva Brown, ToNaya Gulley, Uncategorized

WIAA State Track in La Crosse, part 25A: Davre takes down a legend, Beauvais gets a triple sprint, D1 long jump goes very, very far and Kohlwey’s patience pays off

Aaron Chier, Al Severude, Alec Miller, Alex Barenklau, Andrew Lacy, Aric Miller, Bill Hacker, Bob Rymer, Brad Meyer, Carl Hirsch, Castel Housen, Cathy Hacker, Charlie Stahl, Chris Solinsky, Cory Peterson, Dan Schwamberger, Darin Lau, Daurice Fountain, Dennis Semrau, Dylan Lueck, Eric Brown II, Ethan Moehn, Gabe Jennings, Gary Pritchard, Glen Harold, Jake Wallenfang, Jeff Hacker, Joe Hinz, Joel Janik, John Easker, Kenny Bednarek, Kevin Kriegel, Kyler Lueck, Mark Guthrie, Matt Salm, Matt Widule, Meghan Hosely, Michael Hunt, Nate Maschke, Nick Zander, Olin Hacker, Patrick Tobianski, Robert Starnes, Sam Hacker, Sam Miller, Sam Tiahnybik, Sean Currie, Steve Lacy, Tim Hacker, Tyson Miehe, Uncategorized, Wilson Hacker, Zack Baun

WIAA State Track in La Crosse, part 24B: Distance runners have a weekend, Huertas runs down records and Fountain hurdles past an old, old record

Alexis Redd-Triggs, Alicia Monson, Alison Parker, Amy Davis, Bonnie Draxler, Breanna Colbenson-Sieracki, Brittany Davis, Camille Davre, Chloe Malin, Chris Caporale, Claire Knaus, Dan Benson Sr., Danielle Kohlway, Danielle Riggins, Delaney Sinnen, Elexis Fuller-Stewart, Elizabeth Flatley, Elizabeth Pospyhalla, Gabby Beauvais, Isabel Seidel, Jackie Baldwin, Jaclynn Kriegel, Jaia Howard, Jake Wallenfang, Jen Anderson, Jennifer Coyne, Jennifer Parker, Jessica Parker, Joanna Schultz, Josie Schaefer, JR Radcliffe, Kennedy Blahnik, Khia Kurtenbach, Kiley Sabin, Kyle Betz, Melissa Kirchoff, Mike Miller, Molly Seidel, Morgan Florsheim, Natalie Schudrowitz, Richard Fox, Sam Noennig, Sara Coffey, Stephanie Kostowicz, Sydnee Matthew, Tessa Thurs, ToNaya Gulley, Tore Washa, Uncategorized

WIAA State Track in La Crosse, part 24A: Draxler flies off to a great future, Davre beats the best, Riggins and Gulley repeat for KT, rivals Noennig and Sabin go long

Alec Grimmer, Alec James, Alex Hatlevig, Andrew Dusing, Brad Johnson, Brad Neumann, Carl Hirsch, Charlie Stahl, Corey Cegelski, Cyd Zeigler, Dan Novak, Darin Lau, Daurice Fountain, Dominic Newman, Emil Zatopek, Eric Brown, Ethan Moehn, Gabe Genovesi, George Floyd, George Weah, Gideon Ramsey, Glen Harold, Jacob Goldberg, Jake Schimenz, Jake Wallenfang, Jester Weah, Joe Hinz, John Traudt, Josh Breider, Justin Rabon, Landon McDonald, Michael Fazio, Mike Steiner, Nick Freitag, Nick Zander, Pam Moore, Rashadeem Gray, Rhashad Gray, Robert Starnes, Ryan DunDun, Ryan Send, Sam Tiahnybik, Scott Gleeson, Stephen Browne, Taylor Dennis, Tim Weah, Trenton Daniels, Tyson Miehe, Uncategorized, Wesley Matthews, Will Daniels, Will Sutton

WIAA State Track in La Crosse, part 23B: Rabon runs fast and free as Shorewood wins D2 title, BE completes epic 3-peat and 800 races for the ages

Abby Busse, Aimee Rice Strand, Alannah Schmitz, Alexa Stokes, Alison Parker, Angel Malone, Angie Bruecker, Bonnie Draxler, Brittney Feivor, Brooke Jaworski, Camille Davre, Carly Atchison, Chidera Obasih, Craig Schreiner, Crystal Malone, Dani Ebben, Danielle Riggins, Dave Bielmeier, Elaina Meurer, Elexis Fuller-Stewart, Elizabeth Pospyhalla, Faryn Wirkus, Frankie Morris, Fred Willis, Gabi Berthiaume, George Streit, Grace Meurer, Hannah Rohde, Heather, Holly and Hillary Hyland, Helen Thames, Holly Denfeld, Jaclynn Kriegel, Jena Heidmann, Jennifer Parker, Jesse Krause, Jessica Maroszek, Jessica Parker, John Boie, John Katz, Katie Hodges, Kelsey Steinke, Kennedy Blahnik, Kevin Kuplinger, Kira Dittman, Le Ann Majerle, Liz Bohn, Luisa Graf, Mackenzie Bonk, Mary Liz Kim, Melanie Schneider, Melanie Watson, Melissa Talbot, Mikayla Robertson, Rachel Atchison, Tess Nelson, Tessa Thurs, ToNaya Gulley, Ugo Aguwa, Uncategorized, Valerie Thames, Wilt Chamberlain

WIAA State Track in La Crosse, part 23A: Edgar’s run ends bigger, faster and stronger; Rohde hits a triple in D1 sprints, and Tremper hurdles a state title